Basket Empty

Privacy Statement

Challenge Supply Co Limited t/a School Smart Products

Who are we?

Challenge Supply Co Limited (Company number: 08197935) are a family run business that has been established since 1997. We design, manufacture and supply specialist customised presentation products, delivered with maximum reliability and minimum fuss.

You can find out more about us on our ‘About Us’ page on our website.

Why do we have a privacy policy?

We have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

When we refer to "personal information" in this privacy policy, we mean information, which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so.
Please read this privacy policy carefully as we are responsible for your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

What does this privacy policy cover?

This privacy policy only applies to how we deal with your personal information. It does not apply to any other organisation or organisation's website even if you access them through our website.

What is our legal reasoning for collecting your personal information, how do we collect it, and when do we collect it?

Under Article 6 (1) (b) of GDPR we will be processing your information to perform the contract that we will have with you. We also have a legitimate interest to process your data for management and statistical purposes. If we wish to do anything else with your personal information we will always ask you and gain your explicit consent.
The personal information we will ask you for is your name, address, contact details such as phone number and email. We will usually collect this information at the point you are entering into the contract for our goods. This information can be collected by telephone, written correspondence or via our website.

Unless we have your explicit consent to do so, we will not:

Do we share your personal information with anyone else?

If you are making a payment via our website, your details may be shared with a third party organisation who will process that information in order to complete your order.
We will never share your personal information with a third party, except to process your order, unless we have gained your explicit consent.

For how long do we keep your personal information?

We will only ever keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for us to process your donation and keep appropriate records. We will usually not keep any personal information for longer than 6 years. After this time, we will securely dispose of it.

Your rights in respect of your personal information

Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these rights, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a text file which is allocated by our server to your personal computer (PC) when you visit our website. We use the following cookies on our website for functionality, analytics and marketing. Further details of the cookies we use can be found on the Our Use of Cookies on This Site page.

You can change your preferences by emailing us.

If you want to make a complaint?

If you are unhappy for any reason in respect of how we process your information, you should contact us in the first instance. We will then try to work with you to resolve any issues that you may have.

If you are still unsatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. Please see their details below:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Phone: 03031 231113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

If you have any questions or require further information please call us on 01302 836777 or click here to CONTACT US

School Smart Products - Unity House, 14 Durham Lane, Armthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 3FE
Payment options - Visa, MasterCard, Delta, Visa Electron or PayPal