Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.school-smart.co.uk.

Challenge Supply Co Limited (Company number: 08197935) is a family run business that has been established since 1997. We design, manufacture and supply specialist customised presentation products, delivered with maximum reliability and minimum fuss.

You can find out more about us on our ‘About Us’ page on our website.

Why do we have a privacy policy?

We have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

When we refer to “personal information” in this privacy policy, we mean information, which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so.
Please read this privacy policy carefully as we are responsible for your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

What does this privacy policy cover?

This privacy policy only applies to how we deal with your personal information. It does not apply to any other organisation or organisation’s website even if you access them through our website.

What is our legal reasoning for collecting your personal information, how do we collect it, and when do we collect it?

Under Article 6 (1) (b) of GDPR we will be processing your information to perform the contract that we will have with you. We also have a legitimate interest to process your data for management and statistical purposes. If we wish to do anything else with your personal information we will always ask you and gain your explicit consent.

The personal information we will ask you for is your name, address, contact details such as phone number and email. We will usually collect this information at the point you are entering into the contract for our goods. This information can be collected by telephone, written correspondence or via our website.

Unless we have your explicit consent to do so, we will not:

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your e-mail address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Do we share your personal information with anyone else?

If you are making a payment via our website, your details may be shared with a third party organisation who will process that information in order to complete your order.

We will never share your personal information with a third party, except to process your order, unless we have gained your explicit consent.

For how long do we keep your personal information?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these rights, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you want to make a complaint?

If you are unhappy for any reason in respect of how we process your information, you should contact us in the first instance. We will then try to work with you to resolve any issues that you may have.

If you are still unsatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. Please see their details below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Phone: 03031 231113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

All our products are made in the UK Top